Privacy policy

Little Paper Hugs is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the Little Paper Hugs website littlepaperhugs.com (‘the Website’). By using the Website, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.

 

Collection of your personal information

Little Paper Hugs collects and holds personally identifiable information, such as your name, e-mail address, home, work and postal address and/or telephone number. This information is collected only when you order using the Website.

 

Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by Little Paper Hugs when you use the Website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, access times and/or referring website addresses. This information is used by Little Paper Hugs for the operation of the Website and the services offered on the Website, to maintain the quality of the services offered on the Website, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website. 

 

If you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Little Paper Hugs’ public message boards or social media this information may be collected and used by others.

 

Little Paper Hugs encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, hold, use and share your information. Little Paper Hugs is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Website.

 

Use of your personal information

Little Paper Hugs collects and uses your personal information to operate the Website and deliver the services you have requested (including processing and fulfilling any orders you place). Little Paper Hugs also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Little Paper Hugs (unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications), to notify you of important functionality changes to the Website and to help Little Paper Hugs remedy problems with, and improve, the Website design and Little Paper Hugs products and services generally. Little Paper Hugs may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

You always have the choice not to receive promotional or other communications. For instructions on opting out, please see the section entitled "Promotional communications" below.

 

Little Paper Hugs does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists or personal information of any of its customers to third parties. In addition, Little Paper Hugs may share data with trusted partners to help us send you email, provide customer support, fulfil promotions or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Little Paper Hugs, and are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Little Paper Hugs will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Little Paper Hugs or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Little Paper Hugs; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Little Paper Hugs, or the public.

 

Use of cookies

The Website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example a cookie helps Little Paper Hugs recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as your billing addresses and shipping addresses. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Little Paper Hugs features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

 

Security of your personal information

In accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993, Little Paper Hugs secures and protects the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as HTTPS / TSL (Transport Layer Security). Little Paper hugs does not receive, hold or have access to your credit or debit card or PayPal account details. These are all processed through PayPal, where they are protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Promotional communications

If you prefer not to receive promotional communications, such as information about special offers and sales events, you can let Little Paper Hugs know by clicking "unsubscribe" in the body of the email.


Access to and correction of personal information 

You are entitled to obtain confirmation from Little Paper Hugs as to what information Little Paper Hugs maintains about you and to have access to that information. If you have disclosed personal information to Little Paper Hugs you can request changes to that personal information by contacting Little Paper Hugs via email at info@littlepaperhugs.com


Changes to this Policy

Little Paper Hugs will occasionally update this Policy to reflect feedback and changes to applicable legislation. Little Paper Hugs encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how Little Paper Hugs is protecting your information.

 

Contact information

As the agency responsible for the collection, storage and use of your personal information, Little Paper Hugs welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. If you have any comments or concerns regarding this Policy or if you believe that Little Paper Hugs has not adhered to this Policy, please contact Little Paper Hugs at via email at info@littlepaperhugs.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and, if required, address your concern or remedy the problem.

Contact Us

We'll get back to you as quickly as we can 
info@littlepaperhugs.com

    We Accept

    © 2017 Little Paper Hugs.